Otto Hahn Award

The Otto Hahn Award is bestowed by the Max Planck Society every year to particularly worthy recipients of the Otto Hahn Medal. The award provides for a long-term research residency abroad, followed by leadership of a research group on the scientist's own research topic at one of the Max Planck Institutes. The award is intended to pave the way for a long-term scientific career in Germany.

Prize winners

2020

Maria Samata, Max Planck Institute for Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Freiburg im Breisgau
Sabina Kanton, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig


2019

Chun So, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Göttingen


2018

Helene Schmidt, Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Frankfurt; Humboldt University, Berlin
Johanna Simon, Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz
Viviane Slon, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig


2017

Lisa Schmöger, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg
Sofie Louise Valk, Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Leipzig


2016

Zoreh Farsi, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Göttingen
Biagina Boccardi, Max Planck Institute for Radio Astronomy, Bonn
Emmanouil Billis, Max Planck Institute for Foreign and International Criminal Law, Freiburg


2015

Anaïs Ménard, PhD, Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology, Halle
Dr. Manuel van Gemmeren, Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung, Mülheim an der Ruhr


2014

Andreas Reiserer, Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching


2013

Michael Römelt, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Energy Conversion, Mülheim


2012

Mariana Rossi Carvalho, Fritz Haber Institute, Berlin


2011

Samuel Meek, Fritz Haber Institute, Berlin
Marc Engelhart, Max Planck Institute for Foreign and International Criminal Law, Freiburg


2010

Daniela Sammler, Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Leipzig
Susanne Ressl, Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Frankfurt
Joachim Kopp, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg
Fabian Suchanek, Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbrücken


2009

Daniel Mazin, Max Planck Institute für Physics, Munich
Yaowen Wu, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Physiology, Dortmund
Andreas M. Fleckner, Max Planck Institute for Intellectual Property, Munich


2008

Eduardo Altmann, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden
Yvonne Brehmer, Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin
Alexander Stein, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Mainz


2007

Holger Hestermeyer, Max Planck Institute for Comparative Public Law and International Law, Heidelberg
Christoph Kayser, Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics, Tübingen
Ulrike Krewer, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg


2006

Andrey Rybalchenko, Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbrücken
Axel Nimmerjahn, Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Heidelberg
Boris Pfander, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried
Cornelia Woll, Max Planck Institute for the Studies of Societies, Cologne

Go to Editor View