The Otto Hahn Medal - an incentive for young scientists

Every year since 1978, the Max Planck Society has awarded the Otto Hahn Medal to young researchers for outstanding scientific achievements, mostly in connection with their doctorate.The Medal is endowed with 7,500 euros of prize money. The aim of the award is to motivate particularly talented individuals to pursue a university or research career.

Congratulations to the 2020 winners!

Biological-Medicine Section

  1. Karl Bertram, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Goettingen
  2. Moises Exposito-Alonso, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tuebingen
  3. Rafael Laso Pérez, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Bremen
  4. Gabriela Nass Kovacs, Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Heidelberg
  5. David Johannes Willemsen, Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing, Cologne
  6. Chun So, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Goettingen

Chemistry-Physics-Technology Section

  1. Anna-Christina Eilers, Max Planck Institute for Astronomy, Heidelberg
  2. Daniel Grošelj, Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching
  3. Jae-Young Kim, Max Planck Institute for Radio Astronomy, Bonn
  4. Thomas Sebastian Leimkühler, Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbrücken
  5. Siyuan Ma, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics, Potsdam
  6. Fabian Jan Schwarzendahl, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Goettingen
  7. Jens Stücker, Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics, Garching
  8. Veronika Sunko, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Dresden
  9. Marcus Wenzel, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg
  10. Yang Zhang, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Dresden

Human Sciences Section

  1. Diego Alburez-Gutierrez, Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research, Rostock
  2. Mariana Armond Dias Paes, Max Planck Institute for European Legal History, Frankfurt a. M.
  3. Corinna Coupette, Max Planck Institute for Tax Law and Public Finance, Munich
  4. Jakob Gleim, Max Planck Institute for Comparative and International Private Law, Hamburg
  5. Mateja Hajdinjak, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig
  6. Leonard Hoeft, Max Planck Institute for Research on Collective Goods, Bonn
  7. Leon Kroczek, Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Leipzig
  8. Edoardo Stoppioni, Max Planck Institute Luxembourg for International, European and Regulatory Procedural Law, Luxembourg
  9. Filip Vojta, Max Planck Institute for the Study of Crime, Security and Law, Freiburg
  10. David Zagoury, Bibliotheca Hertziana - Max Planck Institute for Art History, Rome

Go to Editor View