Contributors

Contributors to the Research Perspectives of the Max Planck Society 2010+

PROJECT TEAM

ROBERT SCHLÖGL - Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Berlin

CHRISTOPH ETTL - Headquarters of the Max Planck Society, Munich

CHRISTIANE WALCH-SOLIMENA - Headquarters of the Max Planck Society, Munich


SECTION COORDINATORS

JENS BECKERT - Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies, Köln

PETER MOMBAERTS - Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Frankfurt / Main

JAN-MICHAEL ROST - Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden


CONTRIBUTORS

BRUCE ALLEN - Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein Institute), Hannover

OLE KROGH ANDERSEN - Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart

MEINRAT ANDREAE - Max Planck Institute for Chemistry (Otto Hahn Institute), Mainz

MARKUS ANTONIETTI - Max Planck Institute for Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam

MARTIN ASPLUND - Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics, Garching

IAN BALDWIN - Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Jena

ERNST BAMBERG - Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Frankfurt/Main

JÜRGEN BASEDOW - Max Planck Institute for Comparative and International Private Law, Hamburg

WOLFGANG BAUMEISTER - Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried

JENS BECKERT - Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies, Köln

SIEGFRIED BETHKE - Max Planck Institute for Physics (Werner Heisenberg Institute), Munich

JOACHIM BILL - Max Planck Institute for Metals Research, Stuttgart

KLAUS BLAUM - Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg

IMMANUEL BLOCH - Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching

EBERHARD BODENSCHATZ - Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen

NILS BROSE - Max Planck Institute for Experimental Medicine, Göttingen

HANS-JÜRGEN BUTT - Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz

ALLEN CALDWELL - Max Planck Institute for Physics (Werner Heisenberg Institute), Munich

ANDREA CAVALLERI - Max Planck Research Department for Structural Dynamics at the University of Hamburg within the Center for Free Electron Laser Science, Hamburg

MARTIN CLAUßEN - Max Planck Institute for Meteorology, Hamburg

SIEGFRIED DIETRICH - Max Planck Institute for Metals Research, Stuttgart

JOSEF DREXL - Max Planck Institute for Intellectual Property, Competition and Tax Law, Munich

GEORGI DVALI - Max Planck Institute for Physics (Werner Heisenberg Institute), Munich

CHRISTOPH ETTL - Headquarters of the Max Planck Society, Munich

REINHARD FäSSLER - Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried

PETER FRATZL - Max Planck Institute for Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam

HANS-JOACHIM FREUND - Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Berlin

ANGELA FRIEDERICI - Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Leipzig

ALOIS FÜRSTNER - Max Planck Institute of Coal Research, Mülheim/Ruhr

THEO GEISEL - Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen

REINHARD GENZEL - Max Planck Institute for Extraterrestrial Physics, Garching

JURI GRIN - Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Dresden

ULRICH HARTL - Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried

MARTIN HEIMANN - Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry, Jena

STEFAN W. HELL - Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry (Karl Friedrich Bonhoeffer Institute), Göttingen

THOMAS HENNING - Max Planck Institute for Astronomy, Heidelberg

STEPHAN HERMINGHAUS - Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen

WOLFGANG HILLEBRANDT - Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics, Garching

WERNER HOFMANN - Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg

WOLFGANG HOLLIK - Max Planck Institute for Physics (Werner Heisenberg Institute), Munich

FLORIAN HOLSBOER - Max Planck Institute of Psychiatry (German Research Institute for Psychiatry), Munich

JONATHON HOWARD - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden

MALCOLM HYMAN - Max Planck Institute for the History of Science, Berlin

ELISA IZAURRALDE - Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tübingen

MARTIN JANSEN - Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart

JüRGEN JOST - Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig

FRANK JÜLICHER - Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig

STEFAN H. E. KAUFMANN - Max Planck Institute for Infection Biology, Berlin

BERNHARD KEIMER - Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart

CHRISTOPH KEITEL - Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg

BART KEMPENAERS - Max Planck Institute for Ornithology, Seewiesen

KLAUS KERN - Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart

ELISABETH KIEVEN - Bibliotheca Hertziana - Max Planck Institute for Art History, Rome (IT)

JÜRGEN KIRSCHNER - Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Halle/Saale

WOLFGANG KLEIN - Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen (NL)

KLAUS VON KLITZING - Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart

RÜDIGER KNIEP - Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Dresden

SABINE KÖNIG - Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen

MICHAEL KRAMER - Max Planck Institute for Radio Astronomy, Bonn

FERENC KRAUSZ - Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching

KURT KREMER - Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz

WERNER KÜHLBRANDT - Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Frankfurt/Main

STEFAN KUHR - Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching

MARCEL KUYPERS - Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Bremen

GILLES LAURENT - Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Frankfurt/Main

JOS LELIEVELD - Max Planck Institute for Chemistry (Otto Hahn Institute), Mainz

THOMAS LENGAUER - Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbrücken

GERD LEUCHS - Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen

ULMAN LINDENBERGER - Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin

MANFRED LINDNER - Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg

REINHARD LIPOWSKY - Max Planck Institute for Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam

WOLFGANG LUBITZ - Max Planck Institute for Bioinorganic Chemistry, Mülheim an der Ruhr

REINHARD LÜHRMANN - Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry (Karl Friedrich Bonhoeffer Institute), Göttingen

ANDREI LUPAS - Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tübingen

DIETER LÜST - Max Planck Institute for Physics (Werner Heisenberg Institute), Munich

JOCHEM MAROTZKE - Max Planck Institute for Meteorology, Hamburg

KARL MENTEN - Max Planck Institute for Radio Astronomy, Bonn

KLAUS MÜLLEN - Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz

JÖRG NEUGEBAUER - Max Planck Institute for Iron Research GmbH, Düsseldorf

HERMANN NICOLAI - Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein Institute), Potsdam

JÜRGEN NUSS - Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart

SVANTE PÄÄBO - Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig

LINDA PARTRIDGE - Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing, Köln

SöREN PETERMANN - Max Planck Institute for the Study of Religious and Ethnic Diversity, Göttingen

BURKHARD PLEGER - Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Leipzig

DIERK RAABE - Max Planck Institute for Iron Research GmbH, Düsseldorf

UDO REICHL - Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg

GERHARD REMPE - Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching

JÜRGEN RENN - Max Planck Institute for the History of Science, Berlin

HANS-WALTER RIX - Max Planck Institute for Astronomy, Heidelberg

MATTHIAS SCHEFFLER - Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Berlin

MANFRED SCHLÖSSER - Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Bremen

KAREN SCHÖNWÄLDER - Max Planck Institute for the Study of Religious and Ethnic Diversity, Göttingen

ERNST-DETLEF SCHULZE - Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry, Jena

ERIN SCHUMAN - Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Frankfurt/Main

FERDI SCHÜTH - Max Planck Institute of Coal Research, Mülheim/Ruhr

BERNARD SCHUTZ - Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein Institute), Potsdam

GISELA SCHÜTZ - Max Planck Institute for Metals Research, Stuttgart

PETER H. SEEBERGER - Max Planck Institute for Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam

HANS-PETER SEIDEL - Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbrücken

ULRICH SIEBER - Max Planck Institute for Foreign and International Criminal Law, Freiburg

SAMI SOLANKI - Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research, Katlenburg-Lindau

BJORN STEVENS - Max Planck Institute for Meteorology, Hamburg

KAI SUNDMACHER - Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg

DIETHARD TAUTZ - Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Plön

MASAHIRO TESHIMA - Max Planck Institute for Physics (Werner Heisenberg Institute), Munich

RUDOLF THAUER - Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Marburg

WALTER THIEL - Max Planck Institute of Coal Research, Mülheim/Ruhr

JOACHIM ULLRICH - Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg

JAMES VAUPEL - Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research, Rostock

STEVEN VERTOVEC - Max Planck Institute for the Study of Religious and Ethnic Diversity, Göttingen

ARNO VILLRINGER - Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Leipzig

CHRISTIANE WALCH-SOLIMENA - Headquarters of the Max Planck Society, Munich

DETLEF WEIGEL - Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tübingen

GERD WEIGELT - Max Planck Institute for Radio Astronomy, Bonn

SIMON WHITE - Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics, Garching

MARTIN WIKELSKI - Max Planck Institute for Ornithology, Radolfzell

GERHARD WOLF - Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florence - Max Planck Institute, Florence (IT)

MARTIN WOLF - Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Berlin

RüDIGER WOLFRUM - Max Planck Institute for Comparative Public Law and International Law, Heidelberg

XIAOPING YANG - Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart

ANTON ZENSUS - Max Planck Institute for Radio Astronomy, Bonn

HARTMUT ZOHM - Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching